Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Foudre AB

Last modified: April 28, 2022

We take care of your privacy. You should be able to feel secure when entrusting your personal data to us. For this reason, we have drawn up this policy. It is based on current data protection legislation and clarifies how we work to safeguard your rights and privacy.

The purpose of this policy is to make you aware of how we process your personal data, what we use them for, who may view them and under what conditions, and how you can safeguard your rights.

For information about our use of cookies on the website, please see our specific cookie policy.

1. We are personal data controllers

Foudre AB incorporated under the laws of Sweden with company registration number 559325-0102 and address Foudre AB, Räng Sandsvägen 9, 236 61 Höllviken, Sweden is responsible for the personal data processed about you. Foudre AB is therefore the data controller for your personal data.

2. Why do we process your personal data?

We mainly process your personal data in order to provide you with our services and products, i.e. to enter into or fulfil a contract with you as a customer, or in cases where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, e.g. for accounting purposes. We may also process your personal data to carry out debt collection if you do not pay or to protect our interests in the event of a dispute between you and us

3. What data do we collect about you – and why?

We strive to process as little personal data about you as possible. This means that we do not collect any more personal data than is necessary.

In order to be able to enter into and fulfil contracts with you (including to provide you full access to our Website) and send invitations to you (subject to your consent) we need data about your first name, surname, e-mail address, address and other contact details. We do not have more access to your personal data than the data that you have provided to us.

We use Stripe to process your payments. Information on what data is collected via Stripe and why can be found here (https://stripe.com/se/privacy-center/legal#welcome-to-the-stripe-privacy-center).

If you have not given us your consent, we do not use your personal data for marketing purposes.

4. How do we protect your personal data?

Your security is important to us. Therefore, we have taken appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access and other unauthorised processing. We regularly analyse and evaluate the measures in order to ensure that protection of your data is as safe as possible.

5. Who do we disclose your data to?

We do not disclose your data to other companies or organisations unless required by law or necessary to perform our statutory or contractual obligations towards you.

We may disclose your personal data to any of our partners, suppliers or subcontractors. We never provide more personal data than is necessary. We use Stripe to process your payments. When entering into an agreement with us Stripe will collect personal information about you. Information on what data is collected via Stripe and why can be found here (https://stripe.com/se/privacy-center/legal#welcome-to-the-stripe-privacy-center).

When required by law, we may need to disclose your data to public authorities and other organisations. We may also need to disclose your data if it is necessary to exercise, establish or monitor our legal claims.

We never disclose your personal data to other companies or businesses for marketing purposes without collecting your prior consent.

6. On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

We mainly process your personal data to perform our services or deliver our products to you, i.e. when we enter into or fulfil a contract with you and to comply with legal obligations.

We may use your contact information to send invitations to you if you have given your consent to this use.

When entering into an agreement with us Stripe will collect personal information about you to process your payments. We transfer your data to Stripe on the basis of a balancing of interests between our interests and yours. The legal basis for Stripe’s processing of your data can be found here (https://stripe.com/se/privacy-center/legal#welcome-to-the-stripe-privacy-center).

Personal data processing necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims is carried out on the basis of a balancing of interests between our interests and yours.

To the extent that we process further data, we will obtain your consent or ensure that processing is authorised on a different legal basis. 

7. How long do we process your personal data?

We retain data about you as a customer for the duration of the agreement with you and for a reasonable time thereafter. In most cases, this means that we do not retain your personal data for a period of more than one year from the end of the agreement, but under certain conditions we may keep your data for a longer period of time. This applies, for example, when required by law or when the data may be needed to establish, exercise and monitor legal claims.

We use Stripe to process your payments. Information on how long Stripe will process your data can be found here (https://stripe.com/se/privacy-center/legal#welcome-to-the-stripe-privacy-center).

8. Your rights

When we process personal data about you, you as registered have a number of rights. You have the right to contact us at any time with respect to these, and if you wish to exercise any of the rights described below, you can reach us most easily at info@thewineindependent.com.

We reserve the right to take appropriate protective and security measures in order to ensure that you are the person you claim to be when you contact us. If you cannot satisfactorily demonstrate your identity, we may not be able to respond to your request.

8.1 Access to personal data

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you. If you wish to know, you can get a compiled register extract from us that contains all the personal data we process about you.

8.2 Correction and deletion

If we process your personal data incorrectly or if we no longer need the data, you are entitled to have it deleted. If the data is incomplete, you have the right to have it supplemented. Please keep in mind that we may not be able to provide you with our services if you request to have your personal data deleted.

8.3 Data portability

In certain circumstances you have the right to receive the data that we process about you in a general, written, machine-readable and structured format. You have the right to do so for the personal data that you have provided to us and which we process with your consent or when the personal data is required to enter into or complete an agreement.

8.4 Restrictions to processing

Under certain conditions, you have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your data. This means that we mark the data so that in future we only process it for certain specific purposes. We may not be able to provide you with our services if we restrict the processing of your personal data.

8.5 Right to make objections

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data that is carried out to perform a task in the public interest, as part of an exercise by a public authority or after a balance of interests. We generally do not process your personal information for any of these purposes or on any of these grounds. Therefore, you generally cannot direct any objections towards our processing on this basis.

8.6 Right to withdraw consent

If our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, e.g. if you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for marketing purposes, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent during the period before you withdrew your consent.

8.7 Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority if you believe that we are processing your personal data in an inappropriate manner. You can read more about this on the Swedish Data Protection Authority’s website www.Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten.se.

9. Contact

You can contact us at any time by writing an email to info@thewineindependent.com or by post to Foudre AB, Räng Sandsvägen 9, 236 61 Höllviken, Sweden if you wish to learn more about how we process your personal data.